Privacy Policy

Home Be Limited (a company registered in England and Wales with registration number) is referred to in this policy as “we”, “us” and “our”. We take your privacy very seriously and we are open and transparent about how we handle your personal information in relation to the General Data Protection Regulation. For full details regarding your rights with regards to the Global Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), please visit https://www.eugdpr.org/ and https://ico.org.uk/ for more information.

This Privacy Policy explains how we will control and process any Personal Information that you may provide to us through our website including how we use it, who we disclose it to, and how we protect your privacy. This policy applies to all data that we acquire about you, whether you visit our websites using any device, or contact us by telephone, email or social media.

  • We will make sure that we use and maintain your Personal Data in accordance with all applicable legal requirements. 
  • Inform you about what data we collect about you and how we use it
  • Ensure that the privacy of your data is maintained and secure. 

Our promise and your consent

We do not sell your data or transfer it outside of Home Be Limited for anyone to use for their own marketing purposes. In some circumstances, we may rely on specific consent provided by you for the processing of your data. For example, if you enter one of our competitions, surveys, or if you respond to our promotions. If you provide us with consent, you may withdraw this at any time. By reading this policy and using this website you confirm that you are at least 18 years of age or have obtained your parent or guardians consent to use our website and services. 

Personal data we collect about you

We may process the following categories of personal data about you: 

Personal Information

Data such as names, title, shipping address, phone number and email address when you make an order or set up an account on our website. 

Communication data

This includes any communication that you send to us through email, telephone, chat service or any other method. You may contact us regarding a complaint, return and exchange, or anything else regarding your order. We collect communication data from you for our legitimate interests; so that we can provide you with an excellent standard of customer care should you need to contact us at any time

We keep any posts or messages you send us on social media such as Facebook and Instagram and we may also contact you to leave us a review regarding goods you have purchased from our website. If you are in the process of placing an order under your account and you leave our website before your order has been placed, we may contact you in order to help you easily complete your order. Occasionally we may need to contact you by email or telephone to confirm your order or payments, inform you about the delivery of your order, advise you on delays, or to provide you with policy updates or details of product recalls. 

Payment information

We collect payment information when you buy products or services from us or contact us in respect of your purchase. Payment card details may include credit card number, CVV and expiration date.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

We offer personalised features on our website, and to make full use of these, you should enable cookies on your device. These personalised features allow you to make product searches faster based on your last product search. Cookies don’t store any personally identifiable data about you, and you can choose to enable, disable or delete them from your browser. While certain cookies are necessary for viewing and navigating on our website, most of the features will be still accessible without cookies. Other third-party sites which are linked from our website including Facebook and Instagram will have their own cookie and privacy policy. More information about cookies can be found at www.cookiecentral.com/faq.

We use Google Analytics to collect details of visitor behaviour patterns across our site. We may collect information including your IP address, location data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and details of the number of times you visit our website. This information is anonymous and is only processed in a way that doesn’t identity anyone. You can opt-out here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We use these technologies to help us monitor customer purchase patterns and website usage, to help us develop the design and layout of the website, in order to enhance the experience of visitors to our website. 

Marketing messages and adverts

If you are happy to receive marketing communications, we will provide you with news from us, such as new products and services that you may be interested in or offers that you may like. We may also collect information from you when you enter a competition, survey, or send feedback to us. You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from Simple Services Limited at any time. If you choose to opt-out, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages. It may take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request. You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time by going into your account settings, clicking on the unsubscribe link in any email we send to you, or by contacting our Customer Care team. 

On our website, you will notice we provide you with targeted adverts for products and services that we believe you would be interested in. We use the data we collect about you to tailor the content and offers that you see on our website. Like many other companies, we target our banners and ads to you. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges. We use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers. Including specific services offered by some sites and social networks such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

Why we collect your data

We will only collect and process Personal Data about you where we have a lawful reason to do so. Wherever you have given your consent – you may withdraw your consent at any time. 

We collect your data to: 

  • To provide, monitor and improve any service we offer to you.
  • To enable or administer our business, such as for quality control, consolidated reporting, and customer service.
  • To protect our legal rights and interests including screening for fraud prevention and anti-money laundering purposes.
  • To administration and security of our website.
  • To analyse your use of our website.
  • To fulfil contractual obligations to process your order, deliver goods to you and process refunds and returns.
  • To serve personalised content to you so that we can provide a better service to you;
  • To send you news and information about our products and services that may interest you.

Access

Your details may be disclosed to other businesses and to reputable third parties who help us conduct our services. Home Be Limited requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation. We may share your information with the following companies and services: 

  • An SSL certificate provider in order to validate your identity.
  • Suppliers who deliver goods directly to you, or service providers who pack and deliver goods to you.
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud.
  • Companies who provide security and monitoring services on our websites.
  • Companies approved by you such as social media sites.
  • The data we collect from you may be transferred to and stored outside the European Economic Area. 
  • Companies such as Google Analytics who help us improve our business by analysing how customers shop when they visit our website.
  • Credit and debit card companies and payment processors who process payments on our behalf. 
  • Fraud screening partners to help prevent and detect fraudulent transactions 

Security of Personal Information

We protect your information with appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed or accessed without authorisation. All information such as your name, address, payment details, email address is stored on secure servers. In addition, we have procedures in place to deal with suspected personal data breaches and will notify you if we are legally required to do so. Whilst we do our best to ensure security, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot 100% guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

It is vital that the information you to provide when you register as a customer on our website is true, accurate, current and complete in all respects. By reading this policy you agree not to impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name or a name that you are not authorised to use.

Customer data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect it. Including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. After that we will delete it, or anonymise it, so that you can no longer be identified from it. We do not save your payment details on any of our systems. 

We will maintain records of your purchase history with us, so if you ever have any questions, queries, or complaints about anything you’ve ever bought, we can answer them for you. 

Your rights

If the Personal Data we hold about you is incorrect, you have the right to request that we correct this. Alternatively, if you have an account with us you can change your details by managing the preferences in your account. You also have the right to request us to erase any data that we hold about you or object to our use and processing of your data. Please note, that we may ask you to provide us with additional documentation to verify your identity before we action your request.

If the only lawful basis on which we can process your personal data is that you have given your consent, we are obliged to comply with your request. In other circumstances we may need to continue to hold and process your data (for example where needed for safety, security or legal purposes, or to protect our legitimate interests). If this is the case, we will notify you of the reason. You have the right to opt-out of receiving marketing messages and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time.   

Policy changes

Changes to this policy is at the discretion of Home Be Limited and may be updated by us at any time. By reading this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of any modifications. 

Should you have any further queries, to exercise your right, have a question or complaint, or wish to be removed from our mailing list then please contact us at [email protected]

Correspondence can be sent to:

Home Be Limited

59 Shaftesbury Road, 

London, E7 8PD, 

UK.

This Privacy Policy was last updated: March 2020. 


Huge Savings!

Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the compare bar
Compare
Compare ×
Let's Compare! Continue shopping
X